CCTV –Network – OFC

0
296

Mirror: G K bhat
The UTP cable can carry the input signals of the network to a maximum of 80 meters if we use POE and if we use separate power cable we may extend the distance by another ten meters. This is one of the disadvantage of the UTP cable based network system. To overcome this problem and to carry the signal for longer distance, we have to use OFC. We discussed the network components and engineering of the network over OFC in our previous topics. Here the specifications of OFC and related components are given.
gk 49
6 Core Single Mode Outdoor Fibre

Cable Type 6 – core Single Mode, Armoured, Loose-tube, Gel filled
Fibre Type Single Mode, 9/125 micron primary coated buffers
No. of cores 6
Amour Corrugated Steel Tape Amour
Cable Construction Type BELLCORE GR 20 / IEC 794-1
Attenuation @ 1310nm<= 0.40 db/KM Typical <=0.50 MAX
  @1550nm <= 0.30 dB/KM  Typical <=0.40 MAX
Cut Off Wave length <1260
Mode Field Diameter @ 1310nm 9.3 + – 0.5
@1550nm  10.5 + – 1.0
Clad Diameter (um) 125 + – 1
Concentricity (um) <=0.6
NON-Circularity (%) <=1
Coat Diameter 245 + – 10
Zero Dispersion Wavelength (um) 1310 + – 10
Tensile Strength 1500 Newton
Crush Resistance 440 N/cm
Bend Radius (Installation/Unloaded) 10 D / 20 D
Cable Diameter 9.0 + – 0.5 mm
Lose Tube Diameter 3.0 + – 0.15 mm
Operating Temperature -40 Degree C to +70 Degree C

gk 491
12 Core Single Mode Outdoor Fibre

Cable Type 12 – core Single Mode, Armoured, Loose-tube, Gel filled
Fibre Type Single Mode, 9/125 micron primary coated buffers
No. of cores 12
Amour Corrugated Steel Tape Amour
Cable Construction Type BELLCORE GR 20 / IEC 794-1
Attenuation @ 1310nm<= 0.40 db/KM Typical <=0.50 MAX
  @1550nm <= 0.30 dB/KM  Typical <=0.40 MAX
Cut Off Wave length <1260
Mode Field Diameter @ 1310nm 9.3 + – 0.5
@1550nm  10.5 + – 1.0
Clad Diameter (um) 125 + – 1
Concentricity (um) <=0.6
NON-Circularity (%) <=1
Coat Diameter 245 + – 10
Zero Dispersion Wavelength (um) 1310 + – 10
Tensile Strength 1500 Newton
Crush Resistance 440 N/cm
Bend Radius (Installation/Unloaded) 10 D / 20 D
Cable Diameter 9.0 + – 0.5 mm
Lose Tube Diameter 3.0 + – 0.15 mm
Operating Temperature -40 Degree C to +70 Degree C

 
gk 492
LIUs: LIUs should be of a reputed brand with facility to connect 6/12/24 core fibre cables, of steel body with anti-corrosive powder coating, with 6/12/24 cable spools positioned internally, compatible with cables of prominent brands. The end of fibre cable should not be left open.
gk 493
Media convertors: The media convertor should of following specifications:
Convert 10/100/1000/10G Base-T Ethernet to Fibre Optic and from fibre optic to Ethernet (Cat-6 based).

  • Extend network distances up to 4000 meters or above
  • SC, LC and ST fibre connector options
  • SX, FX, LX, EX, ZX, BX fibre support
  • Multimode and single mode fibre
  • Advanced Features : Link Pass-Through, Far-End Fault, Auto-MDIX, Fibre Fault Alert, Loopback

gk 494
Fibre Optic LIU with Pigtails, Splice Trays& Splice Protectors (Fully Loaded)
 

Connector Type LC-Style, Simplex
Operating temperature -40 Degree C to +85 Degree C
Durability & colour
MM connectors 500 cycles, Beige
SM connectors 220 cycles, Blue
Ferrules Pre-radiuses Ceramic Ferrules
Attenuation Not more than 0.75 dB per mated pair
Fibre Optic Patch panels
 
FMS- Front Patching / Splicing Shelf 1U • 19” / ETSI versions available
  The FMS fibre management shelf series is ideal for high density front patching applications.
  Its compact design and high density capacity allows it to deliver carrier class fibre management to central offices, POPs, FTTx, mobile systems and LANs.
  • High Density:
  1U: 12/24/48 Fibre terminations
  • Should be  supplied loaded with secondary coated SC pigtails
  • Mounting brackets can be placed in different positions
• Drawer concept allows for o Easy access to splicing tray
  o Easy access to back side of connector
  • Trays with hinges(book type) which allows facilitates easy fibre management and greater access during installation and rework
  • Fibre guides, radius controls & secure tie downs provided
 Dimensions Width- 450 mm & Depth – 280 mm, Height – 44 mm or according to the requirements at site (Site specified).
 

With this we completed the specification of the cables. In our next topic we will discuss the control room equipment and specifications in detail including video wall and simple monitors.
 
G K Bhat
[email protected]

Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here